Our Houlton Family

As we approach the opening of our brand new school, you’ll see more and more colleagues joining our dedicated team. Check back regularly to meet the adults that will be working with your young people when they join the Houlton family.

Our inaugural teaching team have now been recruited and we’re delighted to be able to introduce you to them here:

Pen-portraits and photographs of our entire teaching team are available to download here:

Click here to meet our Houlton Family Teaching Team (photographs and pen-portraits)

Teaching Family Members:

Mr Jamie Abbott BA, PGCE [Leic], NPQML [DfE] – Subject Team Leader: Humanities
Mr Thomas Baidoo BSc [Cov], PGCE [BCU] – Teacher of Music (in partnership with our friends at Ashlawn School)
Mrs Miranda Barker BA (QTS) [Warw], MA Ed [Open] – Trust SEND Strategic Adviser
Miss Chloe Buckenham LL.B [Warw], BVC [ICSL], GTP (QTS) [Cantab], NPQSL [DfE] – Teacher of History & Law (Vice Principal, DSL)
Mrs Rebecca Cooper
 BA [Nton], PGCE [Warw] – Head of Faculty: Inclusion (SENDCo, ADSL)
Miss Jasmine Etheridge MSc [Birm], MA, PGCE [Warw] – Head of Faculty: Mathematics & Numeracy (ADSL)
Mr Aaron Griffin BSc [Newc], PGCE [Newman] – Head of Faculty: Science & Computer Science (ADSL)
Mr Ian Hardiman BSc, PGCE [Warw] – Lead Practitioner for Science (in partnership with our friends at Ashlawn School)
Miss Abbie Hartfield BSc [Sheff Hallam], TSST [Plym], SCITT (QTS) [Nott] – Teacher of Physical Education & Mathematics
Mr Russell Hill BA [Arts Lond], MA [RCA], PGCE [BCU] – Subject Team Leader: Creative
Miss Kay Lodge BSc, PGCE [UEA] – Teacher of Science (in partnership with our friends at Ashlawn School)
Mr Michael McCulley BA, DipEd (QTS) [Sruighlea], Licentiate [RSAMD], FCCT, FRSA – Teacher of Performing Arts (Principal, ADSL)
Mr Matthieu Raffy Licence en LLCE, Master en ALL [Toulon], DELE [Cervantes], PGCE [Oxon] – Subject Team Leader: Modern Languages
Mrs Sián Warde BA [Birm], PGCE [BCU] – Head of Faculty: English & Literacy

Support Family Members:

Mrs Tracey Burns – PA to the Principal/SIMS & Academic Scheduling
Mr Ross Cotton – Lead IT Systems Engineer
Mrs Annie Divver BA [Lanc], RNLD [LCNM] – Pupil Experience Leader: Y7 & SEND (ADSL)
Miss Bernadette Fleck DipHE [Open] – Associate Teacher: Pupil Intervention & CfC (ADSL)
Mrs Phoebe Forrest – Teaching Assistant
Mrs Alison Harling HNC [WCG] – Front of House, Data & Attendance
Ms Darcy Hill BA [Nott Trent] – Creative Technician
Miss Liesel Kirsopp – Senior Science Technician
Miss Bethany McCabe – Teaching Assistant
Mr Vijay Mistry – Senior Site Services Officer
Mr Jonathan Williams BSc [Glouc] – Specialist Coach: Physical Education & Games

Live Vacancy – Site Services Officer
Live Vacancy – Cleaners